Get an extra 10% off this month when you try our services!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual. 


Twenty Floor Seven operates as an independent sole trader. Our price beating guarantees is subject to us verifying the quotes from a credible high street retailer.


We take data privacy very seriously and we collect personal information from our customers for the following purposes:


  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers' needs
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  • To request feedback and reviews
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above stated purpose. 


What information do we collect:


We collect your flooring name/code, quote price, room size and email address.


We do not sell your personal information to others. 


Cookie Policy


Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that may hold information about your previous visits to our site and may contain personal data relating to you. We use this information to offer you a more personal browsing experience and to enhance your use of our website. By using our site, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on privacy, personal data and cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.org.uk


What do cookies do:


Cookies perform many different tasks within our website; however, their key role is to remember your preferences, so we can give you an improved service. For example, if you've placed items in your basket, left our site and returned later you'll find the items still in your basket, this is an example of one of our cookies in action. Cookies also ensure that any adverts you see online both on our website and on third party websites will be more relevant to your interests.


Why we use cookies:


Cookies allow us to treat you as an individual; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor our site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.


Types of cookies


Strictly necessary cookies:


Strictly necessary cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features. Without these cookies services such as saving your shopping basket wouldn't be possible. Once you have completed a sale the cookie is deleted. No personal data is held in the cookies, it is just a reference number to identify the items you have in your basket.


Performance cookies:


Performance cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. These cookies allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website helping our customers to have a good online experience. These cookies don't collect any information that identifies a customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.


targeting cookies:


Targeting/Advertising/Remarketing cookies collect information about your browsing habits and are used to enhance your experience of our Website and the internet. The information collected is used to enable advertising and marketing to be more relevant to you and your interests based on your past visits to our website. This information is linked to site functionality provided by other websites and may be shared with other organisations (such as Google). To opt out of Google using cookies to show you advertising click here adssettings.google.com


We use these cookies to:


  • Provide advertising networks and other third parties with information on your visit and browsing habits so that they can present you (and other potential customers) with adverts that you (or they) may be interested in (including with respect to adverts displayed on other websites).
  • Limit the number of times you see an advert.
  • Help measure the effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns and to identify where we should focus our campaigns. We may share the information we obtain from cookies with third parties for this purpose.
  • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to serve you with targeted advertising on other websites.
  • Follow-up with you if you partially complete an order for products.


More information


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and may result in you being unable to make a purchase.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Our cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you.

By continuing to use our website you are indicating your acceptance of the use of cookies as described above. If you do not agree with this policy, please disable or restrict the use of cookies in your browser before continuing to use our site. Instructions on how to disable cookies are specific to the browser type you are using but can usually be found on the browser manufacturer's website.